Direction and Distance Arrows - Toronto Islands Pier
17T E 631429 N 4830478
Directional arrows indicating distances from Toronto to a few locations. Located at the end of the Pier on Toronto Islands, Centre Island.
Location: Ontario, Canada

These directional arrows located at the Pier on Centre Island indicate distances from Toronto to Halifax, Vancouver, Niagara Falls and The North Pole.

There are many attractions on Centre Island, including a small amusement park, a disc golf course, restaurants, marinas, beaches and beautiful gardens, as well as a historical lighthouse. Hanlan Point and Ward's Island are easily accessible from Centre Island.

For more information on the Toronto Isands:

Historic significance:
It is not known when the pier was constructed and the arrows placed. It serves as a tourist attraction.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Niagara Falls