Relief Map of Harpers Ferry - Harpers Ferry National Historical Park - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 262334 N 4355518
This model located in the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park Visitor Center off U.S. 340 is an accurate model of Harpers Ferry and the topography that supports and surrounds it.
Location: West Virginia, United States

In Harpers Ferry, within the Visitor Center of the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, is this 3D map of the Harpers Ferry area.

The Visitor Center is located off U.S. 240. There is a traffic light at the entrance. There should be ample parking.

The map within the building is a very detailed model set at about waist high and surrounded by wood. I think it is a plaster molded model, but I'm not sure of this. The model is painted in a neutral hue.

But the details! Every building and road is shown. The trestles over the Potomac River are prominent. The town is laid out on the hilly point. The two great rivers, the Shenandoah and the Potomac, merge here. Individual trees are molded, too.

The Center is open all days except a few holidays.
Address and Hours Available to the Public: