Stonebridge Park Underground Station - Argenta Way, Stonebridge, London, UK
30U E 688928 N 5713835
Stonebridge Park tube station serves London Underground's Bakerloo Line as well as London Overground services. The entrance and ticket hall are on the south west side of Argenta Way with the platforms and tracks being at a higher level.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Stonebridge Park station that tells us:

Stonebridge Park station is a Network Rail station in Tokyngton, in the London Borough of Brent. It is served by London Overground (Watford DC Line) and London Underground (Bakerloo line) services, which use the same platforms.

It is not to be confused with the nearby Midland Railway station (on the Dudding Hill loop line) which closed in 1902 and which until recent years had remained substantially complete.

The station is in Argenta Way, near Tokyngton Avenue. It is close to the North Circular Road.

The line serving the station was opened by the London and North Western Railway as part of their "New Line" project on 15 June 1912 and was first used by Bakerloo line trains on 16 April 1917. One of the generating stations supplying this network was on the site of the current London Underground depot north west of the station. The carriage shed, now without direct connection to the DC line, between Stonebridge Park station and Stonebridge Park LU depot was originally built to house LNWR stock using the DC line.

The current station platforms and associated buildings were first built by the London, Midland and Scottish Railway following destruction of the original structures by bombing in World War II, the booking hall at ground level appears to be the original building. The platform-level style of the rebuilding was different from that of the original DC line stations (but not the same as the 1938 South Kenton station on the same line), utilising concrete and steel rather than brick buildings with wood and glass canopies. The 1940s buildings have themselves suffered two major fires which resulted in the rebuilding of the Up side platform buildings and later the partial demolition of the Down side platform building. Later upgrading and improvement of the platform structures has retained the basic 1940s shape.

Some trackside structures on the south-east side of the North Circular Road which were visible until at least the 1980s were suggestive of the existence of platforms on a separate site further along the line towards Euston; however, 1920s Ordnance Survey maps show the same location occupied by the original and current/post-war stations. These structures would seem to be remains of temporary war-time platforms erected while the station was being rebuilt rather than of any earlier separate station as sometimes suggested.

From 24 September 1982 to 4 June 1984 it was the northern operational terminus of the Bakerloo line.

London Buses routes 112; 440 and school route 611 serve the station.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes