Kostel sv. Kateriny - Havlíckuv Brod, CZ
33U E 541890 N 5494726
Simple Baroque church from the years 1639 -1642 on the foundations of Gothic church from the 14th century. The church is not open to the public.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Barokní kostel z let 1639 -1642 na základech gotického hornického kostela ze 14. století; první zmínka o nem je z roku 1319. Poškodila jej povoden 1635, požár 1662 a povoden 1714. V polovine 19. století byl kostel zkrácen pri budováním mostu pres reku Sázavu. Soucasnou fasádu získal v roce 1890.

source: (visit link)

Baroque church from the years 1639-1642 on the foundations of miners Gothic church from the 14th century; the first mention of it is from the year 1319. It damaged in 1635 by flood, in 1662 by fire, and again by flood in 1714. In the mid-19th century the church was truncated when building a bridge across the river Sázava. The present façade was builed in 1890.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)