L'Anse - Lac Vieux Desert Trail
16T E 387425 N 5178345
The marker is at the Bishop Baraga Shrine. It's hard to describe how to get there. It is on the south side of US-41 between L'anse and Baraga. Follow the signs to the Bishop Baraga Shrine. Park at the shrine parking lot.
Location: Michigan, United States

Near this spot ran the L'Anse-Lac Vieux Desert Trail, which crossed the interior of the Upper Peninsula of Michigan from L'Anse on Keweenaw Bay to Lac Vieux Desert on the Wisconsin border. The trail was used in prehistoric times by native Americans traveling to visit, hunt or trade. Father Rene Menard may have followed this route in 1661 as he traveled south from Keweenaw Bay, a trip from which he never returned. The trail was later used by fur traders, early surveyors and homesteaders. L'Anse and Lac Vieux Desert bands of Chippewa Indians used this trail into the twentieth century. Today, many segments of the L'Anse-Lac Vieux Desert Trail are unpaved roads that can be traveled by car.
Historical Name: Father Rene Menard

Description:
this trail crossed the interior of the Upper Peninsula to the Wisconsin border. This trail was used by Native Americans traveling to visit, hunt and trade.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: