Historic Route 66 - Standing Brave - Big Cabin, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 301286 N 4049168
The 50 feet tall Giant Indian statue, was completed by artist Wade Leslie in 2001. Standing Brave now stands proudly, greeting travellers at the Big Cabin Travel Plaza entrance, when they come off the Will Rogers turnpike, at Big Cabin, OK.

This must have been the Worlds largest Cigar Store Indian, The sculpture is 46 feet tall, standing on a 5 feet high plinth, or it was a Cigar Store Indian, known as Tall Chief, until it was moved from the 'Tall Chief Smoke Shop' alongside Oklahoma Route 66, to the North entrance of a truck stop, on an old alignment of the Mother road, just off the Will Rogers Turnpike in Big Cabin, Oklahoma.

Route 66 throughout Oklahoma, is known as The Will Rogers Highway.

"Starting October 2, 2000, Wade Leslie, the then 26-year-old body man, worked tirelessly on Standing Brave. First fabricating a scale model that is now greeting customers as they walk into the Cherokee Restaurant, Wade then moved onto the big statue utilizing some 1800 ft of steel pipe and rebar for the framework. The framework was covered with wire mesh and expanding insulation foam to form the body. Wade meticulously carved the features of the face, hands and body into the foam that was then fiber-glassed, sanded, primed and painted. The Oklahoma state flag was cleverly integrated into the shield design. After 801 hours of Wade’s talented labor Standing Brave was completed March 22, 2001." Text Source: (visit link)

A photo stream featuring the construction, can be viewed on the Web site above.

More info from the Roadside America Web Site: (visit link)