A13 Milestone, Hadleigh Essex, UK
A milestone on the A13 London Road.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This stone milestone shows London 37 and (not completely legible) Southend 4

It is quite badly eroded, but the painted inscription has been renewed sometime in the past few decades. "London 37" is legible, but the word "Southend" is only partly legible and the numeral "4" looks more like a "1"

According to the Hadleigh and Thundersley Community Archive[1]

The milestone is Grade II listed and described as "Late Eighteenth Century" and of "stone square plan". The road face reads: London 37 miles and Southend 4. It is one of a series of milestones shown on the Chapman & Andre map of 1777. The series of milestones covered the route from London via: Romford, Brentwood, Shenfield, Hutton, Billericay, Wickford to Rayleigh and then on to Southend.

It is a listed building[2]

1. Hadleigh and Thundersley Community Archive