La Forge du Fort -Chatel-sur-Moselle-Lorraine, France
Un très vieux fort! A very old Fort !
Location: Grand-Est, France

This is the pictures of the former furnace.
One of the largest castles in Europe Fort Historical Monument commanding the passage of the Moselle, opposite the junction of three Roman roads and the opening of the road in Burgundy, Châtel all played a strategic role throughout history and still 1940 and 1944. It is now virtually destroyed but its walls, and its drawbridge Several underground parts are there. We see the location of parts surface through the work of people who know this great historic fort.
Un des plus grands Châteaux Fort d'Europe Classé Monument Historique Commandant le passage de la Moselle, face au croisement de trois voies romaines et au débouché de la route de Bourgogne, Châtel joua un rôle stratégique tout au long de l'histoire et encore en 1940 et 1944. Il est maintenant pour ainsi dire détruit mais son enceinte , son pont levis et certaines pièces souterraines sont bien là. Nous voyons l'emplacement des pièces de surface grâce aux travaux des personnes qui font connaitre ce grand fort historique.