Church of Our Lady of Laeken - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595390 N 5637182
The Church of Our Lady of Laeken was consecrated in 1872 and was constructed in the Gothic Revival architectural style. The church is located in the Laeken suburb of northwest Brussels, Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Church of Our Lady of Laeken (French: Église Notre-Dame de Laeken; Dutch: Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk van Laken) is a neo-Gothic Roman Catholic church in Laeken, Brussels. It was originally built in memory of Queen Louise-Marie, wife of King Leopold I to the design of architect Joseph Poelaert.

Louise-Marie died in Ostend in 1850 and wished to be buried in Laeken. The nearby Royal Castle of Laeken was, and still is, the royal residence. Leopold I wished the church to be constructed in her memory and as a mausoleum for her.

The young architect Joseph Poelaert was chosen to design the new church. (He later became best known for the Law Courts of Brussels.)"

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of Church: Church