Covento do Loreto - Almourol, Portugal
This is an old convent in ruins near Tagus river and near Almourol castle.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

This convent was founded by D. Álvaro Coutinho, lord of Almourol, grandson of D. Vasco Coutinho, first count of Redondo.

The first sone was placed on the 13th March 1572 and two weeks later, on the 25th, mass service was celebrated on the spot. The priest was Fr. Pedro dos Santos, who from that moment on became the guardian of the convent.

The construction was so poor that in 1575 the church collapsed and a second one was built, equally of poor construction.

In June 1685 a third building was erected on the place, this time properly built. It is the final version of the convent and these are the ruins on the spot.

The convent is now in grounds which are property of the Portuguese Army (but freely visited) and in August 2009 there was a project to recover the ruins, which was cancelled due to the lack of financial funds.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Nossa Senhora do Loreto

Convento do Loreto