Hutchins Memorial Cemetery
Texas Historical Marker noting the pioneer roots of the Hutchins Memorial Cemetery in Hutchins, TX.

Marker Text:
Hutchins began as a trading post for settlers along the western bank of the Trinity River. This site was used as a cemetery for many years before it was platted in 1895. The earliest marked burial in the graveyard is that of Alonzo B. Clark, who died in 1875 at age eleven. Several generations of area pioneer families are represented here. Those interred in the Hutchins Cemetery include many of the area's early citizens military veterans, and business and civic leaders. A cemetery foundation, formed in 1972, maintains the historic graveyard. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986 Incise plate: In appreciation to Bena Bussey Utter