MHM Jacob Peters - Mitchell MB
14U E 661248 N 5488878
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the Vollwerk Cemetery on Reichenbach Road just south Highway 52 in Mitchell, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Jacob Peters

Languages: English

Location:
Vollwerk Cemetery Reichenbach Road Mitchell, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Jacob Peters 1813 - 1884 Oberschulze and pioneer leader of the first Berghtal Mennonite Emigration to Manitoba 1874 - 1876 An Oberschulze (civic leader) of the Berghtal Colony in South Russia, Jacob Peters was commissioned as delegate to America in 1873. Being one of the prime negotiators with the Government of Canada. He sought a new country for his people within acceptable boundaries of religious freedom and economic opportunity. His tireless efforts paved the way for the emigration of the Berghtal Colony and countless more Mennonites in the decades that followed even to the present day. He continued to serve his people here in Manitoba from his son's homestead where he spent his retirement years. His civic leadership ability was recognized in that he was chosen to represent the Mennonite Community on the occasion of the Governor General's visit to the new settlement in 1877. A pioneer, a mediator, and a willing servant with a vision for his people. Jacob Peters left a legacy of compassionate public service and Christian leadership.