Michigan Tech
16T E 382623 N 5219492
My alma mater. On the south side of the campus where Macinnes Drive used to be. Plenty of parking at the University, but it can be tricky finding a spot when classes are in session.
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1885 the state established a mining school here in America's first great metal mining region. As the Michigan College of Mines, it achieved world-wide renown as a center of education and research in mining, metallurgy and geology. In 1927 and again in 1964 its name was changed and its scope was broadened to meet industry's expanding needs. Under its present name, Michigan Technological University, it enrolls men and women in undergraduate and graduate programs in its original subjects and in many other branches of engineering, science, business, forestry and the liberal arts.
Description:
This marker was replaced in 1966 the previous marker said: In 1885 the Michigan Mining School was established here by the state. Classes were held in temporary quarters until 1889 when Hubbell Hall was erected. Situated ideally in the midst of the Upper Peninsula's booming mining industry, the school soon ranked as one of the world's best mining colleges. Renamed Michigan College of Mining and Technology in 1927, it now offers work in all the major fields of engineering and science.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: