Max Causey - I.O.O.F. Cemetery - Caddo Mills, TX
14S E 756802 N 3661473
Max Causey is known to history for his role in the trial of Jack Ruby, who murdered John F. Kennedy's alleged assassin, Lee Harvey Oswald, on November 24, 1963.

I.O.O.F. is a historic cemetery just west of the center of Caddo Mills, and Mr. Causey and his wife, Rosemary, are buried here. Causey was the foreman of the jury that convicted Jack Ruby of the murder of Lee Harvey Oswald, and he kept a diary of the proceedings. Encouraged to write a book from the diary -- he did write a short memoir after the trial -- Causey gave it thought, but unfortunately, he died in 1997 before he could begin. With the permission of Causey's family, John Mark Dempsey edited the diary and expanded it with articles and interviews, publishing the book in 2000 as "The Jack Ruby Trial Revisited: The Diary of Jury Foreman Max Causey." The book is generally acclaimed as an excellent resource for those interested in the JFK Assassination.
Waymark Type: Site related to life or work

I.O.O.F. Cemetery