Robinson-Maloney-Dantzler House - Biloxi, MS
16R E 317423 N 3364093
The remains of a chimney stand on the grounds formerly occupied by the Robinson-Maloney-Dantzler House, 1042 Beach Boulevard, Biloxi, MS. The house was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A Mississippi Historical Marker here provides some background:

Originally a raised-cottage Greek Revival mansion similar to Beauvoir, the house located here was built ca. 1849 by J.G. Robinson, a wealthy English cotton planter. It was the center of an estate that included a ten-pen bowling alley, billiard hall, bath house, thoroughbred stables, kennels, gardens and a wharf for docking two prized yachts. About 1908 the Maloney family enlarged the house with a second-story addition and two-tiered wrap-around porches in the Neo-Classical style. Destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History