Thomasturm - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
One of the relics of the town fortifications of Liestal
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Thomas Tower is a watch tower of the former town fortification of Liestal. It was built in 1509; the contracts with the mason Lienhard have beeb preserved, the size and appearance of the tower are precisely defined, there. Until the 17th century a cannon was stationed on the tower, the battlements were later replaced by a tiled roof.

In 1806, the tower was sold to private owners by the town. The owners renovated the tower in 1910, when it was fitted for residential purposes with high windows, but the original battlements roof was restored.

DE: Der Thomasturm ist ein Wachturm der ehemaligen Stadtbefestigung von Liestal. Er wurde 1509 erbaut; die Verträge mit dem Maurer Lienhard sind noch erhalten, darin werden auch Grösse und Aussehen des Turms exakt definiert. Bis ins 17. Jahrhundert war auf dem Turm eine Kanone stationiert, später wurden die Zinnen durch ein Ziegeldach ersetzt.

1806 wurde der Turm von der Gemeinde an Private verkauft. Die Besitzer renovierten den Turm 1910, wobei er zu Wohnzwecken mit hohen Fenstern versehen wurde, das ursprüngliche Zinnendach aber wieder hergestellt wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5