Pine Grove Furnace POW Interrogation Camp - Cumberland County, PA
18T E 301360 N 4432814
Historical marker located at the intersection Pine Grove RD & Michaux RD noting the location of a WWII-era Prisoner-Of-War camp tucked away in the mountains of S. Central Pennsylvania.

Marker text is as follows:
During WWII, the US War Dept. operated this secret facility a mile north along Michaux Rd., one of three such sites in the US. Military intelligence relating to topics such as weaponry development and Axis operations was gained from thousands of German and Japanese prisoners. Originally a farm serving the iron industry, 1785-1919, the site was converted to Civilian Conservation Corps Camp S-51-PA, 1933-42. After the war it became church Camp Michaux, 1946-72.

For more information on this camp, please see the following website:
Marker Name: Pine Grove Furnace POW Interrogation Camp

County: Cumberland

Date Dedicated: 07/16/2011

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Pine Grove Rd. (Rt. 233) & Michaux Rd., Cooke Twp.

Category: Agriculture, Furnaces, Government & Politics 20th Century, Iron & Steel, Military Post-Civil War, Religion