Oude Lutherse Kerk - Amsterdam, The Netherlands
31U E 628611 N 5803687
The Oude Lutherse Kerk (English: Old Lutheran Church) was constructed in 1632-1633. Today, the church belongs to the Amsterdam University.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The Old Lutheran Church on the Singel 411, corner Spui, Amsterdam is a Lutheran church, built on the site where the home of the Lutheran church once stood. The church was built in 1632-1633 under the direction of Becker Wessel and William of Daelen.

History

As early as 1600, worship took place on this site in a warehouse called The Gilding Pot. By purchasing adjacent buildings, the area of the church was growing. In 1631 the city of Amsterdam gave permission to build a new church building on the site of the seven buildings. In 1633 the church was inaugurated. The church is built on an irregular base. The interior is rectangular in shape, surrounded by galleries, resting on Ionic and Tuscan columns. Doric columns support the roof. The pulpit dates from 1640.

Use

In addition to worship, the church is also used for other purposes. In 1790, the Nut van 't Algemeen (Society for the Benefit of the General Public) organization held its first general meeting here. Due to decline in church attendance, since 1961 the church council has leased the church and buildings to the University of Amsterdam. The University has use of several rooms in the church, including the auditorium, on weekdays.

In the church there is a Bätz / Johan Frederik Witte organ from 1886.

Restoration

A thorough restoration was carried out due to the sagging of the foundation in 1925. Architect A. A. Cook removed the tombstones from the floor and cleared the graves. Unnecessary paneling was also removed. The original stained-glass windows were replaced in 1774. The most recent restoration of the interior occurred during 1984-1986, restoring it largely back to its original appearance. In an annex is the location for the Tetterode Library, founded by architect devoted K.P.C. de Bazel."

--Wikipedia (with English Translation) (visit link)
Active Church: Yes