Jubilee Gardens - Lambeth (London)
30U E 699967 N 5709831
Jubilee Gardens, located on London's South Bank, opposite the Houses of Parliament and next to the iconic London Eye, is a nice public park with many benches and modern playground.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Jubilee Gardens was built in 1977 to mark the Silver Jubilee of Elizabeth II at the site was formerly used for the Dome of Discovery and the adjacent Skylon Tower during the Festival of Britain in 1951. A multi million pound redevelopment of the park was completed in May 2012, just before the Diamond Jubilee of Elizabeth II and the 2012 Summer Olympics, in order to transform it from a state of grassland to a mature looking park with trees and hills. Queen Elizabeth II reopened the gardens in October 2012.

The park is the site of a memorial to the casualties of the International Brigades of the Spanish Civil War, especially the British Battalion which took very heavy casualties. The park's neighbours are the London Eye, the Shell Centre, County Hall and the River Thames. [wiki]

Jubilee Gardens is in private ownership and managed by the Jubilee Gardens Trust. The Trust’s primary function is to maintain and manage Jubilee Gardens and to provide access to the land as an open space for the public to use and enjoy for recreational purposes.

Name: Jubilee Gardens

Street Location: Belvedere Road