Hauptbahnhof - Freiburg (Breisgau), BW, Germany
The main station of Freiburg im Breisgau was completely rebuilt from 1997 to 2001.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The main station (Hauptbahnhof) of Freiburg im Breisgau is located west of the historic city center. It is the most important railway junction of southern Baden-Württemberg.

The original station opened in 1845. This building was almost completely destroyed in Word War II; the ruins were replaced by a temporary structure in 1949, this 'temporary' building was then in service for 50 years.

1997 the old building was dismantled and the current building was erected until 2001. The new railway station is a relatively thin buiding between the street and the tracks that is almost 300 meters long. The complex does not only contain the station facilities, but also many shops, offices, restaurants, hotels and much more, even a planetarium.

The station is a main stop of Rheintalbahn from Mannheim to Basel, and the final destination of Höllentalbahn to Donaueschingen, as well as the line to Breisach.

On an average day, about 250 trains stop here, and about 60,000 people use the station.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes