Chapel St Quirin, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
This old chapel originated in medieval times: circa 1355.
Location: Luxembourg

SAINT QUIRIN CHAPEL orgininated circa 1355 when a natural cave in the rock walls in Pétrusse Valley in Luxembourg was enlarged and fashioned into a chapel.

The chapel's history indicates it was originally a pagan site, but in the 11th century it was consecrated to Christianity and St. Quirin. During the Medieval period, which lasted from the 5th to the 15th century, it was common for Christians to embark on pilgramages, whereby they attempted to become closer to God by undertaking physical travel toward this spiritual goal or others (such as to seek a miraculous cure, expiate a crime, fulfill a vow or simply deepen their faith). In 1355, a gothic pilgramage adapted the chapel by partly hewing a chapel into the rock inside the chapel. Small bell towers and the roof were added in the XIX century. In addition to the front door, entry can be gained by casements (tunnels) which were the spiderweb of well-known tunnels that built under the city between the XV and XVII centuries and used as fortifications that could house up to 35,000 people.
Building Materials: Stone