MHM LaSalle Mennonite Cemetery - La Salle MB
14U E 621082 N 5502347
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the cemetery on the east side of MacDonald Road, 3.7 km south of Highway 247 near La Salle, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: LaSalle Mennonite Cemetery

Agency: LaSalle Mennonite Christian Burial Society

Languages: English

Location:
cemetery MacDonald Road 3.7 km south of Highway 247

Marker Text:
LaSalle Mennonite Cemetery LaSalle Mennonite Cemetery was established in 1928 by Mennonite settlers who arrived in this area as refugee immigrants from Southern Russia in 1924. The first group was from the village of Tiegenhagen (now Levadnoe near Molochansk in Ukraine) in the Molotschna Colony. They were later joined by Mennonite families from other villages and colonies in Russia. Theses refugee immigrants left their homes after the 1917 Russian Revolution because as Mennonites they had lost their religious and economic freedom and had also been subjected to much violence during the ensuing civil war and from roving bands of anarchists. Canada offered them a safe haven and a land of opportunity. The first immigrants could not afford a church and so they worshipped collectively in their homes. In 1928 this parcel of land was donated by the Dahl family to serve as the site for their cemetery and church. The church was constructed in 1930 with the generous financial help of James Stewart, a Winnipeg businessman who had sold farms to some of the settlers. The building served as the home of the LaSalle Mennonite congregation until 1953 when it moved to a larger facility in nearby Domain. The LaSalle Mennonite Christian Burial Society was formed in 1971 by descendants of these pioneers to preserve and maintain the cemetery for the benefit of future generation. This plaque was erected in 2011 by the society to serve as a remembrance of the courage of these pioneering ancestors who faced a sometime harsh new world to seek religious freedom and economic opportunity for their families.