Helmuth von Moltke the Elder - Berlin, Germany
33U E 388076 N 5819637
This statue of Helmuth von Moltke the Elder, a German Field Marshal, is located near the Victory Column in the Tiergarten area of Berlin, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

ABOUT THE STATUE:

This life-size marble statue of Helmuth von Moltke the Elder depicts him in a standing position, but leaning against a short wall. He is in full military dress. His right leg is crossed over his left leg at the knee position. His left hand is resting on top of his right hand, both of which are held in front of his abdomen. The plinth is constructed from the same marble as the statue.

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Helmuth Karl Bernhard Graf von Moltke (26 October 1800, Parchim, Mecklenburg-Schwerin – 24 April 1891) was a German Field Marshal. The chief of staff of the Prussian Army for thirty years, he is regarded as the creator of a new, more modern method of directing armies in the field. He is often referred to as Moltke the Elder to distinguish him from his nephew Helmuth Johann Ludwig von Moltke, who commanded the German Army at the outbreak of World War I."

--Wikipedia (visit link)