Alexander von Humboldt - Beethoven Sanatorium (Teplice, North Bohemia)
33U E 417131 N 5610314
Depicted bronze memorial tablet, devoted to Prussian geographer, naturalist, and explorer Alexander von Humboldt, you can find on the front facade of the Beethoven Sanatorium in North-Bohemian spa town Teplice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The tablet on the facade bears following inscription in Czech, French, English and German:

Alexander von Humboldt 1769-1859
V tomto dome pobýval v letech
C'est danscet etablissement, q'uil a vécu entre
In diesen Kurhaus wohnte in den Jahren
Lived in this building between
1827-1839

Teplice and its environment, especially North Bohemian volcanic landscape of the Central Bohemian Uplands, was favoured target of frequent Humboldt's visits of Czech Lands. The waymarked memorial tablet commemorates this notable scientist and great person of European history and also the site, where he spent lot of his time.

Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander von Humboldt (September 14, 1769 – May 6, 1859) was a Prussian geographer, naturalist, and explorer, and the younger brother of the Prussian minister, philosopher and linguist Wilhelm von Humboldt (1767–1835). Humboldt's quantitative work on botanical geography laid the foundation for the field of biogeography. Between 1799 and 1804, Humboldt travelled extensively in Latin America, exploring and describing it for the first time from a modern scientific point of view. His description of the journey was written up and published in an enormous set of volumes over 21 years. He was one of the first to propose that the lands bordering the Atlantic Ocean were once joined (South America and Africa in particular). Later, his five-volume work, Kosmos (1845), attempted to unify the various branches of scientific knowledge. Humboldt supported and worked with other scientists, including Joseph-Louis Gay-Lussac, Justus von Liebig, Louis Agassiz, Matthew Fontaine Maury, Georg von Neumayer, and most notably, Aimé Bonpland, with whom he conducted much of his scientific exploration.

[excerpted from Wiki]

Location: Front facade of the Beethoven Sanatorium in the historic spa centre of North-Bohemian town Teplice.