Château du Haut-Barr - Saverne/France
The Hohbarr Castle (French: Château du Haut-Barr) is a ruined castle rock, near Saverne in Alsace.
Location: Occitanie, France

The castle is mentioned in a charter from the early twelfth century in which he was entrusted by the Bishop of Strasbourg Cunon at some Merboto Borre. Expanded in 1168 under Frederick Barbarossa through the acquisition of a third rock called "Markfelsen" Upper Barr is one of the major strongholds of the Hohenstaufen in the region of Alsace. In the thirteenth century, the bishops of Strasbourg seeking to emancipate themselves from imperial rule and the castle became, at that time, a true Episcopal citadel. The administration of the fortress was entrusted to several nobles as part of a "Burglehen" (fief castral), thus avoiding the essort a single lord. In 1318, no fewer than eleven directors, including Federico Wildsberg, chief magistrate of the city of Saverne. It is also the late thirteenth century the castle became a place of pilgrimage by the 1295 consecration of the chapel at Saint-Nicolas and the Holy Trinity. In 1343, the indulgence of forty days granted to each pilgrim pray from the castle is renewed Bucheck Berthold, Bishop of Strasbourg.

In 1343, the indulgence of forty days granted to each pilgrim pray from the castle is renewed Bucheck Berthold, Bishop of Strasbourg. Towards the middle of the fourteenth century renovations are undertaken, certainly after the earthquake that shook the region in 1356. Knowing some financial problems, the bishop gave the castle to pledge five creditors in the late fourteenth century. It's finally Bishop William Diest who recover the usufruct of the castle in 1419. During the War of the Peasants in 1525, the citadel is open to Count Salm who finally break the revolt. Many peasants were imprisoned in the castle and some of them were even decapitated in the courtyard of Haut-Barr in 1526. Major restoration work will be undertaken under Bishop John Manderscheid (1580-1592) to strengthen the role full religious wars. New speakers and an imposing gate are added to the castle. A situation increasingly threatening all Catholic canons leave Strasbourg in 1584 and sought refuge in Upper Barr. At the death of John Manderscheid in 1592, a battle for the succession is opened. Place finally falls to Charles de Lorraine who hastens to build weapons of castle. In 1607, management of Upper Barr is entrusted to Count Hermann of Salm-Adolphe Reiffenscheid by Archduke Leopold II of Habsburg. Although the castle's defenses are relatively low at the beginning of the Thirty Years War in 1618, it escapes all major military maneuver. It will eventually in 1636 to garrison the French army had launched the conquest of Alsace. Decommissioned in 1649, it will be permanently abandoned in 1772 after some restoration work yet undertaken in 1743.

The Devil's Bridge

Although the castle's defenses are relatively low at the beginning of the Thirty Years War in 1618, it escapes all major military maneuver. It will eventually in 1636 to garrison the French army had launched the conquest of Alsace. Decommissioned in 1649, it will be permanently abandoned in 1772 after some restoration work yet undertaken in 1743. Perched 458 meters above sea level, Haut-Barr dominates the town of Saverne and control the mouth of the valley of the Zorn, point passage to the nearby Lorraine. Access to the castle by a door contruite in 1583 by John Manderscheid lead to a small square just outside the chapel. The castle was built on him when three separate rocks. A staircase leads to the top of the rock in the north. It was in fact the castle dungeon. The Romanesque house occupied the central rock. A bridge called "the Devil's Bridge" provides access to "Markfelsen" the rock south of the building and completed the defensive system of the castle.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined