Sibbrina Morrow - Modoc County Fairgrounds - Cedarville, CA
10T E 735440 N 4600686
This out of place grave is located within the Modoc County Fairgrounds and near some relocated historical buildings.

While visiting the Modoc County Fairgrounds we noticed some older wooden structures that were located to the left of the grandstands. As it turns out, these structures represent a mythical town called Louieville. The buildings are comprised of log cabins and old buildings transported in from around Surprise Valley. While viewing the buildings, my wife noticed a grave near the southernmost building (a two-seater outhouse). It reads:

SIBBRINA
Wife of
J. L. MORROW
BORN
JUNE 21, 1835
DIED
OCT. 20, 1907

Keep on dear Wife till Jesus calls,
And brings the news to bid you home,
Sleep on dear Mother you never
__?__ __?__.
Lifted your spirit to him does take.

I did a little research on Sibbrina and although I couldn't find any information on her, I was able to find a webpage for Joseph Logan Morrow on FindAGrave.com here. He is buried at Fort Bidwell Cemetery north of Cedarville. Joseph and Sibbrina were married July 2, 1858 in Sonoma County. What is interesting to note is that the contributor to his page (Jeannie Sawyer) mentions that he is buried with his wife. If that's the case, then what is Sibbrina's headstone doing in Cedarville at the fairgrounds?

Further research and inquiries will hopefully provide some answers.

First Name: Sibbrina