Bushwhacker Museum - Nevada, MO
Civil War Museum, Vernon County History and old Jail

County of museum: Vernon County
Location of museum: 212 W. Walnut St., Nevada
Admission is $5.00 for adults and $2.00 for children from 12 to 17 years old. Children under 12 are admitted for $1.00. These prices cover admission to both the Museum and the Jail. Children under 12 must be accompanied by an adult.

Directions: From Highway 71 take the 2nd Nevada Exit (Nevada/ Business 71). Continue straight off the exit onto Osage Blvd. You will go through one stop light and come to a T intersection at the second light. Turn right (west) on Austin BLVD./Highway 54 Continue west to the second stoplight (Austin and Ash - McDonalds is on the corner). Turn right (north) on Ash and continue 2 blocks to Walnut. Turn right on Walnut and the Library/ Museum is on your immediate left.

"Since 1998 the Bushwhacker Museum has occupied the 13,000-square-foot lower level of the Finis M. Moss Building, built by the Moss family in 1920 as Nevada's first Ford agency. Featured are exhibits on the Border and Civil War period, as well as other areas of regional and local interest. Bushwhacker Jail, "Probably the oldest building in Nevada, " according to the National Register of Historic Places citation, was the former Vernon County Jail in use for exactly 100 years (1860-1960). Of the May 24, 1863, skirmish between Bushwhackers and Federal Militiamen, guerrilla leader Captain William Marchbanks wrote, "near where the old jail stood, we overtook them." According to local legend, the militiamen took shelter in the building and fought from it, but evidence is lacking. In the burning of the town by the militia two days later, the jail was one of only two public buildings not destroyed, but was apparently damaged, as the first postwar county court action was to order a new roof for the jail. In 1964 the sandstone building, notable for its Federal architectural style, became the Bushwhacker Museum. After the Museum expanded into new quarters in 1998, the old building was restored as a 19th-century jail and jailer's home and renamed "Bushwhacker Jail". On the Jails's front lawn stands a large monument to the Battle of Drywood (Sep. 2, 1861), one of a series of monuments commemorating action of the (pro-Confederate) Missouri State Guard, erected in 2001 by the Missouri Division of the Sons of Confederate Veterans."
~ Civil War Discovery Trail

Theme:

The Museum’s building was originally constructed in 1920 as a Ford agency and garage. Today, the Finis M. Moss building houses the Nevada Public Library as well as the Bushwhacker Museum.

The Museum contains 13,000 square feet of exhibits, storage and workspace. It is dedicated to the preservation of Vernon County’s history, and to the support of historical education and research.

The Bushwhacker Museum contains thousands of rare artifacts, beautifully displayed. Exhibits featuring the Osage Indians, the Border War, and life in small town America are prominently featured, but there is so much more....from mastodon bones and antique dolls to silken gowns and bowie knives, learn how your ancestors lived and died in centuries past. Come visit us!

Street Address:
212 WEST WALNUT STREET
NEVADA, MO 64772, USA

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Museum Hours: Wed.-Sat. 10:00AM-4:00PM
Research hours can be arranged by appointment
To schedule research time, please call 417-667-9602 between the hours of 8:00AM and 5:00PM, Monday-Friday

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large