Emmaus Monastery (Prague)
33U E 458276 N 5546834
The Emmaus Monastery (Monastery Na Slovanech) is bound to the Emperor Charles IV for its foundation (1347). The ruler invited hither Slavic Benedictine monks from Dalmatia and Croatia.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Emmaus monastery is an abbey established in 1347 in Prague. The area was destined to become the only Benedictine monastery of the Bohemian kingdom and all Slavic Europe. During WWII the monastery was seized by the Gestapo and the monks were sent to Dachau concentration camp, then in February 1945 it was almost destroyed by American bombing raid on Prague on 14 February 1945. The modern roof with steeples was added in the 1960s. The Gothic cloisters feature original faded frescoes with bits of Pagan symbolism from the 14th century. [wiki]