St. Paul the Apostle Church
16T E 389766 N 5233582
On the southeast corner of 8th and Oak Streets. Plenty of parking available except on Saturday evening and Sunday morning.
Location: Michigan, United States

St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church was established in 1889 by Slovenian immigrants who came to this area to work in the mines of the Copper Country. The wood frame church erected by the parish in 1890 was destroyed by fire in 1902. The following year this elegant Romanesque church, designed by Erhard Brielmaier of Milwaukee, was begun. It was completed at a cost of $100,000 in 1908. Built of locally-quarried Jacobsville sandstone, the structure displays Cathedral-type stained-glass windows from the Ford Brothers Glass Studio of Minneapolis. Its interior features a beautifully painted sixty-five-foot nave. In 1966 four parishes consolidated, making this building their church and changing its name to St. Paul the Apostle.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: