“The Skittles Inn, Nevells Rd, Letchworth “ by Charles James Fox – The Settlement, Nevells Rd, Letchworth, Herts, UK
A picture of the Skittles Inn, now The Settlement, painted looking East down Nevells Rd.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Little is known about Charles James Fox the artist, other than he was born in 1860. He specialised in landscapes and seascapes in oil.

The Skittles Inn was a peculiarity of Letchworth Garden City, being an Inn that didn’t serve alcohol. It was built in 1907 to a design by Parker and Unwin. In 1923 the Skittles Inn moved from Nevells Rd, implying that the picture was painted between 1907 and 1923. Today the Skittles Inn is known as The Settlement and is a centre for adult education.

The painting, oil on canvas, is in the collection of the First Garden City Heritage Museum.

Artist: Charles James Fox