Carson County Courthouse - Panhandle, TX
This is the third courthouse for this county, the first built in 1888, the second in 1909

County of courthouse: Carson County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & 5th St., PanhandleArchitect: J.C. Berry, Kerr and Kerr
Year built: 1950

"Created 1876. Organized 1888. Named for Samuel Price Carson, Secretary of State, Republic of Texas.
A pioneer county in oil and gas development.
Panhandle, county seat, promised main lines of 3 railroads, was by-passed for Amarillo, yet became one of the 4 historic towns in Texas Panhandle." ~ State Historical Survey Committee, 1965

"Carson County is one of 254 counties in Texas. It is not part of a Metropolitan Area. Its county seat is Panhandle which is the agribusiness center of the area. Land uses in Carson County are “traditionally Texan”: wheat, corn, sorghums, soybeans, and cattle. Carson County lies 28 miles east of Amarillo. Recreation includes visits to the Square House Museum and to the Cross in Groom. The Cross in Groom is the largest cross in the state of Texas. Government, farming, ranching, agribusiness with oil and gas production, and Pantex (a nuclear plant) are the major job sources. Wholesale and retail trade make significant contributions to the Carson County economy. Demographically, projections for Carson County in the year 2000, show little anticipated change. In 1966, its population was 6,677 and the prediction for 2000 is 6,680. In 1997, Carson County ranked 190th among Texas counties, which is not surprising since it is predominately rural and not part of a Metropolitan Area. Gender population projections are that females will outnumber males by 310 by the beginning of the millennium. The largest age group is 18 to 64, not unlike many counties throughout Texas." ~ Texas A&M Extension

Year Built: 1950

Current Use of Building: county courthouse