Renaissance Bell tower - Strážky, Slovakia
34U E 460167 N 5446781
Renaissance belfry together with a late church of St. Anne and Renaissance mansions in Strážky, northern Slovakia, constitute a major complex of National Cultural Monuments. Bell tower can be dated back to turn of 16th and 17th century.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Renaissance Bell tower, Strážky

Renaissance belfry together with a late church of St. Anne and Renaissance mansions constitute a major complex of National Cultural Monuments. This complex can be visited in village Strážky, Spiš region, northern Slovakia.

Bell tower - a typical representative of its kind - can be dated back to edge of 16th and 17th century. Based on the dating of one of its bells, it could be built around year 1588 by local architect Ulrich Meterer. The building is brick, block built on a square base.

Belfry decoration was created by Master with the initials HB, left with the inscription Soli Deo Gloria HB 1629. The inscription is on the south wall of the belfry above three sounding windows and belt of rich decoration.

On the corners its decorated with quoins, labels on attic are more subtle than in Spišská Belá and are decorated with sgraffito. Entry to the belfry is up at the level of the first storey, accessible through the wooden staircase. On the same side on the ground floor is one more inlet through a simple stone portal with an angular arc.

Sources: zvonice.nzw.sk, own visit and pictures at the site

Date of origin:: approx. 1588