CNHS - Gabrielle Roy - Quartier Saint-Henri - Montréal
18T E 610936 N 5037247
Une plaque en bronze honorant Gabrielle Roy dans le quartier Saint-Henri à Montréal / A bronze plaque in honor of Gabrielle Roy in the neighborhood of Saint-Henri in Montréal
Location: Québec, Canada

Gabrielle Roy;

(1909-1983)

Gabrielle Roy s'impose comme une pionnière du réalisme social au Québec avec son premier roman Bonheur d'occasion(1945). Ancré dans la réalité du quartier pauvre de Saint-Henri, cet ouvrage dépeint le quotidien difficile de nombreux Canadiens français en milieu urbain. Dans ses oeuvres suivantes, la romancière aborde avec une grande sensibilité des thèmes universels tout en décrivant l'expérience des immigrants et ses années passées au sein de la communauté francophone du Manitoba. Par son art du récit, sa prose limpide et sa profonde humanité, Gabrielle Roy s'est taillé une place de choix dans le paysage littéraire du Canada.

Gabrielle Roy distinguished herself as a pioneer of social realism in Quebec with the publication of her first novel The Tin Flute(1945). Inspired by the impoverished neighbourhood of Saint-Henri, it presented a harshly realistic picture of the lives of many urban French Canadians. Her subsequent works sensitively explored universal themes through descriptions of the immigrant experience and her years in Manitoba's Francophone community. Roy's masterful storytelling, clear prose, and profound humanity have insured her an enduring place in the Canadian literary landscape.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada