Grand Forks Gazette - Grand Forks, BC
11U E 394956 N 5432132
The Gazette is housed in a building possibly as old as the newspaper itself in downtown Grand Forks.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At 7330 Second Street, The Gazette occupies an old brick building that stands by itself, with a driveway to one side and an empty lot on the other. The newspaper was founded in 1897 and has managed to survive to this day, while others, such as the Grand Forks Sun, have come and gone. A weekly paper, it publishes every Wednesday. Owned by Black Press, which has more than 150 titles in print and online, The Gazette publishes in cooperation with the Nelson Star, The Rossland News, Castlegar News and the Trail Daily Times. It also publishes the weekly West Kootenay Advertiser, which reaches 27,000 homes in the West Kootenay/Boundary region every Friday.

In the front office the newspaper has gathered together a small "museum" of publishing related artefacts, including typewriters, stamps, past awards and plaques, and typesetting paraphernalia. Beside this collection they have an archive of recent newspapers for the public's perusal.
Area Served: The Kettle Valley Area

What is (later, was) its physical address?: