New Century Restaurant - Grand Forks, BC
11U E 394615 N 5432184
This building was built in 1985 as Stanley's Restaurant. Though it may not be Stanley's any more, it is still a restaurant, now a Chinese smorgasbord.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We ate in the place that was Stanley's and K walked right by the stone date plaque mounted in plain sight by the door. I guess he was too hungry to see straight. The eagle eyed B saw it though! We must admit that this is the very first dated restaurant that we have encountered.

The building is on Fifth Street, less than a block north of Central Avenue, which is also Highway 3 as it passes through town. The building is now the home of the New Century Restaurant, which advertises their daily Chinese & Western Buffet with a large yellow sign facing the highway. The buffet isn't bad; a large selection is to be found, with an equally large selection of dessert items. I guess an indication of the quality of a buffet might be how much we ate. Let's just say that we were both ready for a nap after leaving this buffet and leave it at that.
nter>
Type of Restaurant: Independent