“Ware High St in the Nineteenth Century” by Denise Kay Allen – Library, High St, Ware, Herts, UK
A view of Ware High St looking South East.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The High St in Ware is curved in its western section and straight in the eastern section. The painting is obviously painted where the High St curve ends and the straight section starts. Painting from the South pavement on the bend, outside the Library or Ware Museum, would allow the artist to see the High St effectively from the middle of the road. An alternative viewpoint is just possible from a parking bollard on the North pavement, which gets a better perspective of the foreground buildings, being nearer to the buildings.

The buildings in the foreground are easily recognisable. The white building in the centre background is still there, however it is obscured by a tree these days. The painting, acrylic on board, was painted in 2006 and is in the collection of the Ware Museum.

Artist: Denise Kay Allen

Date of Painting: 01/01/2006