Piazza Colombo - 2007 - Trail, British Columbia
11U E 447480 N 5438549
Piazza Colombo is located in "The Gulch" a predominately Italian community located next to the Colombo Lodge at 584 Rossland Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Piazza Colombo

Piazza Colombo is rich in history. On this site was the Montana Hotel built in 1902 by Issaco Georgetti: Trail's earliest Italian immigrant.

In 1990 the hotel burned to the ground, and the land stayed vacant until 2007.

Piazza Colombo was created by the hands of volunteers. Their goal was to reclaim and restore the site and to create a public space to commemorate the community’s Italian population.

The project won the Best Land Reclamation Award, presented by The Butchart Gardens, in 2009.

The park offers picnic tables, a fountain, and beautiful flower beds, and there is even part of the old basement that also has been restored.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2007

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Piazza Colombo This project was made possible through the joint partnership of The Societa M.S. Christoforo Colombo and The City of Trail Official Dedication October 13, 2007