Sandell - Drive-In Movie Theatre - Claredon, Texas, USA.
14S E 326746 N 3868775
Sandell Drive-In first opened in 1955 - Closed 1984. Reopened 2002, now run by the owner & volunteers. Located in Clarendon, Texas.

From the Cinema Treasures Web Site:
"The Sandell Drive-In was built by Gary Barnhill and named after his two daughters Sandra and Adele. This drive-in opened in 1955 and closed in 1984.

In 2001, John Earl Morrow, a Clarendon resident and owner of Morrow Drilling and Service, felt a calling to re-open the drive-in that he visited as a boy. He bought the property from the Barnhills and re-opened the Sandell Drive-In in August 2002. It is run solely by Mr.Morrow and volunteers. This drive-in has a capacity for 300 cars." Text Source: (visit link)

Sandell Drive-In Movie Theatre - official Web Site: (visit link)
Movie Theater: Movie Theater