Former Knights of Pythias Castle Hall No. 228 - New Richmond IN
This former Knights of Pythias, Castle Hall, building, was built in 1910, in New Richmond, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This is one of two Knights of Pythias buildings, built in this small country town, of New Richmond, in Montgomery County, Indiana.

This one is located on South Wabash Street, on the south west corner of the four-way-stop light, at the junction with Washington Street, in the center of New Richmond.

This is a red brick, Victorian era, building, with a dated stone, on the north side of the building, above the second floor windows, which reads:

K. of P. Block
1910

There is a stone embedded in the center of the front of the building, above the second floor windows which reads:-

K. of P. Castle Hall 288

On the first floor are three store fronts, none of which is appear to be currently used. The second floor used to contain the Castle Hall.

New Richmond is a town in Coal Creek Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. The population was 333 at the 2010 census. New Richmond was platted by Samuel Kincaid in 1836. In 1985, New Richmond was turned into Hickory, Indiana for the filming of the motion picture Hoosiers, starring Gene Hackman, Barbara Hershey, and Dennis Hopper. Signs on the roads leading into town recall the community's role in the film. (visit link)

Coal Creek Township is one of eleven townships in Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,544. Coal Creek Township took its name from Coal Creek, which was so named from the deposits of coal in its hillsides. (visit link)

Montgomery County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 38,124.[1] The county seat is Crawfordsville.[2] The county is divided into 11 townships which provide local services. Montgomery County was established by an act of the Indiana state legislature passed on December 21, 1822, which defined the county's boundaries and provided for the organization of its government. It was formed from parts of Wabash New Purchase attached to Parke and Putnam Counties. The county was named in honor of Richard Montgomery, an American Revolutionary War general killed on December 31, 1775, while attempting to capture Quebec City in the Battle of Quebec. (visit link)
Nearest Knights of Pythias