Floyd Freeman Graham - I.O.O.F. Cemetery - Denton, TX
14S E 673455 N 3675990
A likeness of former University of North Texas professor, Floyd Freeman Graham, appears on his headstone in historic I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Denton, TX.

Mr. Graham was also a bandleader and violinist, and he laid the groundwork at North Texas for what became the first college degree in jazz studies. He founded the Aces of Collegeland jazz ensemble, which later became the One O'Clock Lab Band.
Name of Cemetery: I.O.O.F. Cemetery

Condition of Death Mask: Excellent

Gravestone Inscription:
Mr. Graham's headstone is a tall slab of gray granite, with the family name on the reverse, and his likeness appears on a steel plate on the front, below which is the following inscription: Floyd Freeman Graham Oct. 15, 1902 Aug. 18, 1974 "To Fessor Graham who holds a place in the hearts of thousands of North Texans"