Cheyenne-Arapaho Nation - Concho, OK
14S E 591442 N 3940807
The Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribe consists of over 12,000 members, over 70 percent of them living within the state of Oklahoma.

The Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribe is headquartered in Concho, OK. This is a small town north of El Reno. The Cheyenne and the Arapaho tribes are two distinct tribes, which formed an alliance in the early 18th Century. They settled in Western U.S. The Dawes Act in 1892 broke up the tribe's lands and opened them for settlement in the Run of 1892. After the Indian Welfare Act of 1936, the tribes organized their own government which is located in Concho. The tribe is governed by a Tribal Council consisting of all members 18 and older, plus Executive, Legislative and Judicial branches, and a tribal court.

The Tribe has programs in Education, Health, Elder and Child care, Economic Assistance, and also has a full program of Cultural activities, including their annual three-day Pow Wow in May at which members in full regalia share the Tribal traditions in song and dance.

The Tribe publishes a twice-monthly newspaper, and has a low-watt TV station. They operate three smoke shops and four casinos. In conjunction with Southwestern Oklahoma State University, there is a Tribal College in Weatherford, with American Indian and General Studies.

A complex of buildings is located at 100 Red Moon Circle in Concho. Mailing Address: PO Box 38, Concho, OK 73022

Additional information on Wikipedia (visit link)
Tribal website shown below