Church of St. Elisabeth / Kostel Sv. Alžbety - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 417824 N 5610698
Neo-Gothic brick Church of St. Elisabeth of Thuringia (Kostel Sv. Alžbety Durynské), landmark of Teplice' district Šanov, is also parish church of Teplice-Šanov (Teplitz-Schönau) Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

In spa town Teplice You can find a number of interesting pieces of architecture and the Church of St. Elisabeth of Thuringia belongs undoubtedly among them. Church is one of few Czech works by Heinrich von Ferstel, a prominent Austrian architect, who also authored the Votivskirche and the University of Vienna's buildings.

The neo-Gothic church was built in 1864-1877, in period of great renonovation of Šanov's spas. At the time, Šanov (Schönau in German), existed as an independent municipality. Its councillors endeavoured to reach the town status – and that is why it was necessary to build a Catholic church with support of owner of Teplice demesne, Prince Edmund Clary-Aldringen. The church was completed and consecrated in September 1877. Church is one of the Teplice deanery's parish churches, since 1990 administered by the Salesians of Don Bosco community.

Church of St. Elisabeth, built from red bricks and pale sandstone, is three-aisled S-N oriented basilica with 45 m high prismatic bell tower. Church with rectangular ground plan is 44 m long, 20 m wide (without buttreses) and its nave is 14 m high. Church's structure is supportedat its perimeter by rib buttresses .

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship