New Town Hall - Nachod, Czech Republic
New Town Hall in Nachod.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Náchod is a town in the Czech Republic. Náchod lies in the valley of the river Metuje. Náchod was founded in the 14th century by knight Hron of Naceradice, who founded a castle on a strategical place, where local trade road reaches the defile called Branka. The first written note dates back to 1254.

The New Town Hall
The building was constructed between years 1902 and 1904 in pseudo-renaissance style according to architect Podhájský´s design. The front part is abundantly decorated with colourful, figural sgraffito by Mikoláš Aleš, representing a mayor, two councillors and King George of Podebrady. There is also pictured St. Wencesles on the side wall. At the tower corner is placed the statue of Knight Hron - the founder of the town, created by sculptor Cenek Vosmík after model of Mikoláš Aleš. The Assembly Hall as well as the adjacent saloon (serving as a Ceremony Hall), both stylishly decorated are on the second floor. Municipal Office resides recently in this building.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1910