Wind and Water / Anaheim Agriculture - Anaheim, CA
This is one of many plaques and historical makers at Founder's Park.

This is a dual sided marker.

The Wind and Water plaque says, "Anaheim's early settlers put wind to work. Windmills rose above homestead rooflines poised to catch ocean breezes, shifting with the air currents, spinning gears effortlessly, and pumping water to the arid surface. Often coupled with water tanks, windmills provided owners with a ready water reservoir allowing colony families to proper without electricity, steam power or gasoline engines. With considerable ingenuity, windmill designers eased the labor of rural life and helped turn native coastline sage lands into farms and orchards."

The Anaheim Agriculture plaque says, "In the 1870's, when blight sickened and killed acre after acre of grapevine, Anaheim's resourceful vintners looked for ways to replace their main product. For some, a local land boom in the 1880's offered a way to sell their land at a profit. Others determined to continue farming, turned to walnuts, chili peppers, surgar beets, and most importantly, the late ripening. Valencia orange-a perfect match for Anaheim's Mediterranean climate. By the 1930's local orange groves covering hundreds of square acres proved to be successful and Anaheim became known as 'the Capital of the Valencia Orange Empire.'"
Group that erected the marker: City of Anaheim

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: