Investment Block -- Raton Downtown Historic District -- Raton NM
13S E 550043 N 4084239
The Investment Block is a contributing building to the US National Register Raton Downtown Historic District.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Raton Downtown Historic District is comprised of 105 contributing buildings within a 37-acre irregularly-shaped non-contiguous area in downtown Raton. The Raton Downtown Historic District was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1977, and has had a subsequent boundary increase in 2014.

From the New Mexico Historic Preservation website, the listing for the Investment Block building as a contributing building in the Raton Downtown Historic District: (visit link)

"The Investment Block, 136-144 North First Street, Photo 15
Dating to 1896, this two-story, Romanesque Revival-style red brick building, known as the Investment Block, spans several lots fronting the railroad tracks. Swastika Coal, a local venture of the larger St. Louis, Rocky Mountain, and Pacific Coal Company, maintained offices here at the turn-of-the-century. Brick pilasters divide the façade into three bays and three businesses. The first story has been somewhat altered with newer storefronts consisting of a central single-leaf aluminum and glass door surmounted by transoms and flanked by sidelights and two plate glass windows on each side. Above that, diagonal wood infill siding and multiple transoms complete the first story. The second story of the building includes original one-over-one double hung windows, topped with rounded transoms and arches. The upper façade includes decorative corbelled brickwork, a prominent tin cornice, and a concrete date stone in the center bay."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Raton Downtown Historic District

136-144 North First Street Raton NM