World War II - Submarine Watch Tower - Ormond Beach, Florida, USA.
17R E 493675 N 3246423
The World War II Submarine Watch Tower. Erected in 1942, one of the few remaining, stands alongside the A1A one of Americas Scenic Byways at Ormond Beach, Florida.

"According to the Historical Society of Palm Beach County website, during World War II German submarines sank 24 ships in Florida waters. Who knew? Ormond By The Sea’s Coastal Watch Tower, erected in 1942, was one of more than 15,000 civilian observation posts – and is one of the few that still stands." Text Source" (visit link)

"The days, weeks and even months following the Japanese bombing raid on Pearl Harbor were tense ones for Americans everywhere. The degree of surprise and ferocity of the attack left citizens in even remote sections of the country feeling vulnerable. The declarations of war that followed between the United States and the Axis Powers did nothing but heighten the anxiety on both coasts that another enemy attack seemed not just possible but probable. Residents on the Pacific coast were bracing for the prOrmond Beach Watch Towerojection of Japanese power to the American mainland while those on the Atlantic coast feared German aggression, a reasonable feeling given that German U-boats were already sinking British merchant ships in the waters just off of the Florida coast." Text Source: (visit link)

"Ormond Scenic Loop & Trail (OSLT) is a 30+ mile double loop of roadways traversing some of the most beautiful and diverse natural scenery remaining in all of northeast Florida. There is ready access to the Atlantic Ocean, North Peninsula, Tomoka and Bulow Creek State Parks as well as numerous city and county parks. The roadway view includes unobstructed vistas of two rivers, creeks and marshes, barrier island dunes and beach, and historic dwellings." Text Source:

Admission Fee: free

Opening Days/Times: