Moulin de Beurlay - Beurlay (Charente-Maritime), France
30T E 667760 N 5080330
[FR] Construit en 1817 le Moulin de Beurlay appelé 'moulin rouge' a cessé toute activité au début des années 50. [EN] Built in 1817, the Windmill of Beurlay, called "moulin rouge" ceased all activity at the beginning of the 1950's.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] A l'abandon pendant plus d'un demi siècle, le Maire de la commune, Monsieur Jean Boursiquot et le conseil municipal décident de sauver le moulin de la ruine.

De 2003 à 2006 des travaux très importants, subventionnés par l'Europe, le conseil général, les pays de Saintonge romane et la commune, sont entrepris, murs, toit, charpente, rouet etc...

[EN] Abandoned for more than a half century, the mayor of the community, Mr. Jean Boursiquot and the town council decided to save the windmill from ruin.

From 2003 to 2006, heavy reconstruction work, subsidized by the European Union, the Poitou-Charentes regional council, the land of Romanesque Saintonge and the community, were undertaken, walls, roof, eaves, etc.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1817

Purpose: Milling