Hearst Free Library Centennial Clock - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349085 N 5110027
This clock was created and erected in front of the Hearst Library in celebration of the library's centennial.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by San Francisco architect F. S. Van Trees, the classical brick library was built in 1898 as a gift to the City of Anaconda from Phoebe Hearst, who had become enchanted with the city and with the people of the City of Anaconda. The building is now one of many National Historic Places in the city.

The clock is a beautiful free standing one atop a cast iron post reminiscent of the old light standards of the town. Quadruple faced with Roman numeral dials, it is mounted on a concrete plinth. The base of the clock's post contains a plaque noting the commemoration, the clockmaker, Mike Kovakich, and the names of four artists, Vera Haffey, Bob Vine, Fred Boyer and Ross Evans. These artists each created a bronze relief panel depicting an aspect of Anaconda's history, which are mounted in the base of the clock.

Phoebe Hearst, wife of wealthy California senator George Hearst, had a special relationship with Anaconda. Hearst was one of Daly’s principal investors and Mrs. Hearst took an active interest in improving Anaconda’s cultural opportunities. She asked city fathers for suggestions. Receiving no reply, Mrs. Hearst proposed a library. Citizens agreed that was what they had in mind, but had not wanted to burden her with such a costly suggestion. Mrs. Hearst was touched by their sensitivity and financed Anaconda’s first “reading room” in 1895. It was so popular that she soon funded construction of this larger facility.

San Francisco architect F. S. Van Trees designed the building; local builder J. C. Twohy completed it in 1898. The grand monument features classical granite columns, a heavy copper cornice, and graceful arched windows. Fine woodwork, brass railings, chandeliers, and an impressive fireplace adorn the richly finished interior. Mrs. Hearst financed the library until 1903 when the city accepted ownership. Listed in the National Register in 1973, this landmark is now a primary element in the historic district.
From the NRHP Plaque
Status: Working