Purple Heart Monument - Austin, TX
14R E 622561 N 3348961
A monument dedicated to all Texas veterans wounded in combat located on the grounds of the Texas State Cemetery in Austin, Texas. The cemetery is the final resting place of many historical Texas figures.

Centrally located within the Texas State Cemetery in Austin, TX, the Purple Heart Monument was unveiled on September 20th, 2003 and is dedicated to all Texans who have been wounded in combat while serving in the United States military.

The monument was carved from red granite and features the insignia of the Military Order of the Purple Heart along with an inscription found on all similar memorials located throughout the United States:
"My stone is red for the blood they shed. The medal I bear is my country’s way to show they care. If I could be seen by all mankind maybe peace will come in my time."

Purple Heart Monuments such as this one are ubiquitous in the USA, however only a handful have been waymarked to date. Here are some examples:
(visit link)

The Purple Heart is the oldest military decoration in the world still being awarded to this date: it is the official successor decoration of the Badge of Military Merit, which was created by General George Washington to reward common soldiers in the Continental Army for their valor and bravery. The Purple Heart incarnation bears the same insignia but is nowadays specifically a combat decoration, awarded only to members of the United States Armed Forces who get wounded. It is given posthumously to the next of kin in the name of those who die in action or die of wounds received in action.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None listed

In Honor Of: "Dedicated to all men and women wounded in all our wars"

Marker Text:
*** top *** DEDICATED TO ALL MEN AND WOMEN WOUNDED IN ALL OUR WARS --- *** left *** COMBAT WOUNDED VETERANS MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART 1782-1932 --- *** right *** MY STONE IS RED FOR THE BLOOD THEY SHED. THE MEDAL I BEAR IS MY COUNTRY'S WAY TO SHOW THEY CARE. IF I COULD BE SEEN BY ALL MANKIND MAYBE PEACE WILL COME IN MY LIFETIME. --- *** bottom *** ERECTED BY DEPT. OF TEXAS 2002-2003 MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART

Date of dedication: September 20, 2003

Who Put it Here?: Department of Texas / Military Order of the Purple Heart

Description of Memorial:
The Texas State Cemetery in Austin, the state's capital, is the final resting place of Texas Governors, Senators, Legislators, Congressmen, Judges and other legendary Texans who have made the state what it is today. A section within the cemetery is reserved for memorials erected to honor groups of Texans who served in the US Military. Some other similar nearby monuments include: * VE-VJ Day / World War II * Vietnam War memorial * Medal of Honor monument * Gold Star Mothers * Men of Praha Several of these have been waymarked as well, just search for "Nearest Waymarks" for further details.