Brethren Annual Meetings
16T E 603296 N 4540124
Found in a lovely park, this sign commemorates the community's rich religious history by honoring the assemblies of the Brethren.
Location: Indiana, United States

In a city park at the head of a walking trail is this sign. Side one reads:

Church of the Brethren, founded 1708 in Europe. By 1778 Brethren met annually to determine church policy. First annual meeting in Indiana was in Elkhart County 1852. North Manchester Church of the Brethren hosted annual meetings 1878, 1888, 1900; last two meetings held here in Harter's Cove. Had enormous social and economic impact on area."

Side two reads:

"Business meetings and preaching by prominent Brethren leaders drew thousands from U.S. In a fair-like atmosphere, visitors had access to modern conveniences of the time, including in 1888, electric lamps. Area residents cooperated in providing visitors with housing, transportation, vast quantities of food, goods, and clean running water."
County: Wabash

Year Placed: 2006